Naturalization for Legal Permanent Residents

The following are the requirements for a legal permanent resident to become a naturalized citizen:

  1. Legal permanent residency status;
  2. Continuous residence (not to be confused with physical presence)
    in the U.S. for at least five years, (or three years if the alien has resided with the U.S. citizen spouse, who sponsored the alien for legal permanent residency, in marital union during the last three years);
  1. Resident for at least three months immediately preceding the filing for naturalization in the state in which the petition is filed;
  2. Physical presence within the US for an aggregate total of at least one half of the period of required continuous residence;
  3. Ability to read, write and speak ordinary English;
  4. Knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of the history and government of the US; and
  1. Good moral character and attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution.

Naturalization for Military Personnel

USCIS has created a streamlined process making it easier for military personnel serving on active-duty status or recently discharged to become US citizens. Members of the U.S. Armed Forces do not pay a fee when filing for citizenship. Generally, service in one of

the following branches of the U.S. military qualifies one to apply for citizenship under the special provisions of the INA: Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Coast Guard, certain Reserve components of the National Guard, or Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve.