USCIS Publishes New U Visa Regulations for Victims of Crime

September 12th, 2007

USCIS has published an interim rule on the new regulations for the nonimmigrant U visas for victims of crime who assist governmental officials in investigating and prosecuting crimes.  In order to be eligible for the U visa, the alien victim of criminal activity must have suffered substantial mental or physical abuse because of the activity; have information about the activity; and must be willing to assist governmental officials in its investigation of the crime.  Also, the crime must have violated US law or have occurred in the U.S. 

A person granted a U visa may remain in the U.S. for four years and may be accompanied by a spouse, parent, child or unmarried sibling under 18.

For more information about the U visa, please see the USCIS fact sheet.