USCIS Announces Two-Year EADs

July 24th, 2008

On June 12, 2008, USCIS announced that it will issue Employment Authorization Documents (EAD) valid for two years. According to USCIS, the two-year EAD is only available to pending adjustment applicants (filed Form I-485) who have filed for EAD and who are currently unable to adjust status because an immigrant visa number is not currently available.  Also, USCIS requires that the Form I-140 be approved.  USCIS will continue to grant EADs that are valid for one year for adjustment of status applications who have an available immigrant visa number.